SESAM - Society in Europe for Simulation applied to medicine

Menu

Privacy Policy

SESAM collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. SESAM treats all data which identifies an individual or when combined with any other information identifies an individual as Personal Data.

Both SESAM (Germany) and their nominated PCO, Worldspan Plc (UK), are based in the EU and the decision has been taken to nominate the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as our Lead Data Protection Supervisory Authority and as such all of our practices will comply with guidance issued by the ICO.

Unless otherwise stated, SESAM and Worldspan Plc will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us; this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

SESAM and Worldspan Plc collect various personal data which may include but is not limited to name, address, email, phone number, age, IP address, job title, dietary requirements, allergies, qualifications and interests.

We need to know your personal data to provide you with information associated with events and other services. We will not collect any personal data from you unless it is required for the service or event you will be attending.

All the personal data we collect is processed by SESAM and Worldspan Plc. This processing will take place in the EU. In addition, data may be processed via etouches, Google Drive and Dropbox which may be located in the USA. Data may also be shared with additional suppliers such as travel providers (e.g. Airlines and Hotels) as well as event service providers (e.g. Caterers, Audio Visual Providers and Meeting Venues) along with other providers as required by the event or service being provided.  It may not always be possible to confirm who these additional providers will be in advance of collecting your data, however SESAM and Worldspan Plc will endeavour to inform you of all data-sharing with service providers as soon as possible.

Data which is directly processed by SESAM or Worldspan is located on servers within the EU and USA.  Newsletter and other mailing list data are processed via third-party software Etouches, Campaign Monitor and Django.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless you specifically agree to this sharing of your data in advance.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The information is processed for the following purposes:

  1. Data collected when an attendee registers for an event – data will be processed by SESAM and Worldspan Plc and any required additional third-party suppliers.  Data will be used to facilitate organising the desired event or service which you have registered for.  Following the event, this information will also be used to send any relevant follow-up documentation including requests for feedback and information or invitations relating to the next occurrence of the event, in the case of annual or repeated events.
  2. Data collected for marketing purposes – data may be processed by Worldspan or SESAM and any required additional third-party suppliers used to send mail-outs.  All data will be processed securely in line with current information security best practice.
  3. Data collected at events – data may be processed by Worldspan or SESAM and any required additional third-party suppliers as necessary.  Full details of how this data will be processed including purpose, any legal basis and retention periods will be provided at the point of data collection.  As far as possible, all data will be processed securely in line with current information security best practice.

 

DATA RETENTION

All details provided will be held in line with legal and contractual requirements as below;

  • ATOL requires that Worldspan maintain all records of travelling attendees for a period of 1 year following an event.
  • ABTA requires that Worldspan maintain all records of travelling attendees for a period of 1 year following an event.
  • Worldspan’s public liability insurance requires that details of all events are maintained for a period of 3 years following an event.
  • UK Revenue and Customs require that all payment information which is subject to VAT be kept for a period of no less than 6 years following receipt of payment.

As such, all personal details of attendees for events will be retained by Worldspan for a period of 3 years following an event, unless otherwise indicated during the booking process.  This information may include but is not limited to name, address, email, phone number, age, IP address, job title, dietary requirements, allergies, qualifications and interests.

Billing information including any personal data contained within invoices and accounting records will be retained for a period of 6 years following the receipt of payment.

Worldspan endeavours to respond to all contact including enquiries in a timely and professional manner.  Any enquiries or other contact which contains personal data will be retained for a period no more than 18 months from the date of receipt or sending.  This data is held under the legal basis of legitimate interest as it may be required to respond to future queries both internally and externally within this period.

No retained data will be used for any purpose other than that which is agreed at the time of booking and will never be shared with third parties without your knowledge, or used to contact you in future without your express consent.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, or should you wish to withdraw your consent, or exercise any of your statutory rights including your right to erasure, right to access, right to rectification and right to be informed, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact SESAM by email: sesam@worldspan.co.uk, who will investigate the matter and take the necessary actions.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

CHILDREN

Worldspan will never request consent or market to anybody under the age of 16.  Should an event require details of any person under the age of 16, these details must be provided by a parent or legal guardian.  Further details of these requirements will be present on any forms related to the event.

 

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our website, as well as to enable certain functions of our web services, such as logging in to secure areas and processing registrations.  Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.  A number of cookies may be created when you visit SESAM websites.  These cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not know how to do this, contact us, giving details of the type of browser you are using, and we will do our best to help.  Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies, some of the enhanced features may not work correctly.

 

LOG FILES

When you visit a SESAM website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site as well as to monitor site performance and address any errors. The web teams use analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information provided on the website.  Log files do not contain any personal information, and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

This statement only covers websites and data maintained by SESAM and does not cover other data or websites linked to or associated with our websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time in line with legislation and industry standards.  We will not be explicitly notifying all website users about these changes and therefore recommend that you check this statement occasionally for any policy changes.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: 

SESAM

www.sesam-web.org

sesam@worldspan.co.uk

This document was last updated on 30 November 2018.